Back

Boil Water Advisory for Customers for the following areas: Lafayette Way and Surrounding Areas

July 10, 2018

FOR THE CUSTOMERS OF THE CITY OF CAMDEN WATER SYSTEM IN THE FOLLOWING AREAS:
LAFAYETTE SQUARE APARTMENTS, LAFAYETTE WAY, GATES CT, REVERE CIR, 301 CLAY RD, AND A SECTION OF HWY 521 TO INCLUDE  726, 731, 807, 811 AND 6002 BROAD ST

The City of Camden advises its water customers located in the above areas, as a precautionary measure, beginning at about 9:00 AM July 10, 2018, to vigorously boil their water for one full minute before using for drinking or cooking or making ice. This is in conjunction with a water line relocation by construction contractors on Tuesday, July 10th working on a nearby SCDOT road project.
 
The contractor will attempt to conduct the work without a complete shut-down, but we cannot guarantee that some customers won’t experience low pressure or an outage depending on your location. The work may take a few hours to complete. When the water is returned to service, it is recommended you take the following actions:
 
What To Do
1. Bring water to a rolling boil and keep it there for at least 1 full minute. Then, let it cool before using. 
2. Stop using appliances and equipment that use drinkable water, such as dishwashers, icemakers, tea brewers and coffee makers.
3. Use disposable paper, plastic or foam plates, cups, forks, etc. 
4. Prepare food using water that has been boiled. 
5. Wash hands with water that has been boiled and cooled. 
6. Wash, rinse and sanitize pots, pans and other equipment with water that has been boiled and cooled.
7. Brush your teeth with either boiled or bottled water.

Following the construction work on July 10th, the local water lines will be flushed and samples collected for analysis later that day. Although the shut-down may only be a few hours, the water quality results will not be available for at least 26 hours after collection; therefore the above actions are recommended beginning at 9:00 AM on July 10th and continuing until the Boil Water Advisory is repealed by the City by similar notice. You may also visit the City’s website at www.cityofcamden.org/ for Boil Water Advisory and Repeal information.
 
We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause in the interest of improving our water system and roadways. Should you have any questions, please contact the City of Camden Public Works office at (803) 425-6045 or SCDHEC at (803) 778-1531.
 
Tom Couch, Public Works Director

SCDHEC Water System No. 2810001
Issued July 9, 2018