Back

Boil Water Advisory Repeal for Customers in Certain Portions of the Kirkwood Community

September 5, 2019

Boil Water Repeal for September 5, 2019 for customers on the City of Camden water system in the following areas:  Certain portions of the Kirkwood Community to include Monroe St, Salmond St, Alexander St, Champion St, Thomas St, Carlos Ln, Tucker St, Railroad Ave, Lyles Ln, Lyles St, Stowers St, Belton Ct, Doby St, Fouts St, Tillman St and Register St.
 
The City of Camden advises its water customers located in the above area, that they no longer need to boil their water. As of September 5, 2019, results from laboratory testing indicate the water on this system is safe to drink and use for other purposes without the need for boiling.
 
A water line was relocated by contractors and repairs were made to a water line on Broad Street near the Kirkwood community, which generated a precautionary Boil Water Advisory on September 4th. Following that work, the nearby water lines were systematically flushed and then samples collected and analyzed to determine water quality.
 
We apologize for any inconvenience regarding the return to normal conditions and appreciate the cooperation from our customers while the utilities are being improved. 
 
Again the Boil Water Advisory for the above listed area has been lifted. Should you have any questions, please contact the City of Camden Public Works office at (803) 425-6045 or SCDHEC at (803) 778-1531.
 
Raymond F. Peterson, PE, Deputy Director
Issued September 5, 2019
SCDHEC Water System No. 2810001