Back

Boil Water Advisory Repeal for Customers for Portions of W. DeKalb St; 15 & 29 Battleship Rd Ext; and Town & Country Lake Rd

September 12, 2018

FOR THE CUSTOMERS OF THE CITY OF CAMDEN WATER SYSTEM IN THE FOLLOWING AREAS:
HWY1/601 W. DEKALB ST TO INCLUDE:  2001, 2004, 2010, 2020, 2029, 2039, 2100; AND 15 & 29 BATTLESHIP RD EXT; AND TOWN & COUNTRY LAKE RD
  
The City of Camden advises its water customers located in the above areas, that they no longer need to boil their water. As of September 12, 2018, results from laboratory testing indicate the water on this system is safe to drink and use for other purposes without the need for boiling.
 
The related construction work on a nearby project, which generated the precautionary Boil Water Advisory, was completed on the morning of September 11th. Following that work, the water lines were systematically flushed and then samples collected and analyzed to determine water quality.
 
We apologize for any inconvenience regarding the return to normal conditions and appreciate the cooperation from our customers. You may also visit the City’s website at www.cityofcamden.org for confirmation of the Boil Water Repeal information.
 
Again the Boil Water Advisory for the above listed areas has been lifted. Should you have any questions, please contact the City of Camden Public Works office at (803) 425-6045 or SCDHEC at (803) 778-1531.
 
 
Tom Couch, Public Works Director
 
SCDHEC Water System No. 2810001
Issued September 12, 2018