Back

Boil Water Repeal for Customers Near Hwy 97 and Boykin Road

June 13, 2017

Boil Water Repeal for June 13, 2017

For the Customers of the City of Camden Water System in the following Areas:

Crickle Creek, Sunny Hill, Sandy Springs Subdivisions, and Hwy 97 North of Boykin Rd to The Masonic Lodge

The City of Camden advises its water customers located in the above areas, that they no longer need to boil their water. As of late June 13, 2017, results from laboratory testing indicate the water on this system is safe to drink and use for other purposes without the need for boiling.

The related construction work on a local SCDOT project, which generated the precautionary Boil Water Advisory, was completed late afternoon on June12th. Following that work, the water lines had to be systematically flushed and then samples collected and analyzed to determine water quality.

We apologize for any inconvenience regarding the return to normal conditions and appreciate the cooperation from our customers. You may also visit the City’s website at www.cityofcamden.org for confirmation of the Boil Water Repeal information.

Again the Boil Water Advisory for the above listed areas has been lifted. Should you have any questions, please contact the City of Camden Public Works office at (803) 425-6045 or SCDHEC at (803) 778-1531.

Ray Peterson, PE, Deputy Public Works Director                     

SCDHEC Water System No. 2810001
Issued June 13, 2017